CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrakis (Triphenyl Phosphene) Palladium (CAS#14221-01-3) from China

Dear Chivini:

In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that the Tetrakis (Triphenyl Phosphene) Palladium will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the Tetrakis (Triphenyl Phosphene) Palladium will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division